Wrap-Up: January 2017

january2017-monthly

I went from being utterly busy in December to practically winging it in January, haha. Honestly, unless you counted all the pics I took of my lil voldies, I really didn’t take much last month, which may explain why several of the pics I have up are random things from my Taylor Swift experience (more below, haha!). Anyway, January brought with it a bit of hecticness, including some news about my writing and work-life (which I’ll also touch on below).

Books Read

Plaid and Plagiarism by Molly MacRae || Fables: The Wolf Among Us, Vol. 1 || Fables: The Wolf Among Us, Vol. 2 || Q&A by Vikas Swarup || The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon || The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald || The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden

Currently Reading

Totally going to finish the final straggler of 2016! And after that, I’ll probably catch up on a couple NetGalley ARCs before I hunker down and start re-reading some Schwab goodness to prepare myself for A Conjuring of Light. Yaaaaas.

An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir || Armada by Ernest Cline || Gilded Cage by Vic James

Writing

Lawd, it only took me a gazillion years to write another short story that I was relatively happy with. I managed to send it to the querying circuit in any case, before my life got busy again, hah.

I’m also quite pleased at how the 2017 Young Explorer’s Adventure Anthology came out. It looks so pretty!

20170102_140312

Movies

Oscar-season has started! So that meant my movie-watching spree has completely skyrocketed and will continue to do so well into February. That said, I also watched a few other movies for shits and giggles (and WHY ROGUE ONE WHY). And yes, this is probably the umpteenth time I’ve watched Zootopia.

january2017-movies

Hidden Figures || Arrival || La La Land || Moonlight || Manchester by the Sea || Star Wars: Rogue One || Slumdog Millionaire || Zootopia || Tarzan (not pictured) || The Avengers: Age of Ultron (not pictured)

Television

Arrow, Season 3 – Alright, this is going to take longer to watch now, considering I’m slowly going the Arrow-Flash-Legends-Supergirl chronology route, which means “longer” equals “FOREVER.”

The Flash, Season 1 – I forgot how amusing this show could be at times. What I haven’t forgotten is how awesome Felicity Smoak is in both shows, hah.

A Series of Unfortunate Events, Season 1 – I binge-watched this the weekend it came out so hard. Now I feel a little bit emptier inside. Curse you, Lemony Snicket! CURSE YOU!

Galavant, Season 1 – Uh…yeah, I don’t think I could watch another episode, considering epi1 was just too much crack to begin with.

Video Games

The Wolf Among Us – Was definitely compelled to play this game in light of me having read the graphic novels. Maybe I’ll do another playthrough, this time with Bigby being a bona fide A-hole. Yep. Wouldn’t that be fun?

Dishonored 2 – Oh goodness. This game. Just…ugh. SO GOOD. I finished my stone-cold Emily run, so I’ve started a new game plus file with my nicer, sneakier Corvo. I missed Corvo’s powers, even though Emily’s are pretty awesome, too. And I swear, there are so many ways to complete a level that I don’t think playing them over and over again gets too tiring.

Fooding and Drinking

There was a severe lack of fooding and drinking this month. I need to remedy this. No, really, I do.

january2017-food

Sweet Chick || Marrakesh Mint Tea || Coffeeeeeeee || Roasted Brussel Sprouts || Roasted Cinnamon Chestnuts

Miscellany

So the Taylor Swift Experience happened down at the Seaport in NYC, and my bestie–being the biggest T-Swizzle fan out there (well, I’m a fan, too, I suppose XD)–decided to take me and my sister there. Needless to say we had a BLAST.

On another note, I might be busier, dying, or dead in the next few months, depending. I’ve been moved from my regular little voldie job to one with bigger voldies. Like…actually teaching math to bigger voldies. I suppose that degree was good for something. Seriously, though, pretty excited. And hella nervous, considering this’d be a really quick transition time and I have legit a week to take a crash course on curriculuming. Lawd why’d I say yes again?!

Nerdy News

Ride on the Magic School Bus! This was such a great childhood show that I’m actually looking forward to this reboot. And maybe more science, yay!

Mass Effect: Andromeda finally gets a release date, and ever since the announcement, there’ve been several lovely teasers, trailers, and promos about the game. Am I so excited for this game? YES. YES I AM. Am I going to get this game on March 23? Nonononono. Because if I do, NOTHING will get done and I will probably get fired for not doing any work.

Where there’s a nerd, there’s always going to be some Harry Potter-themed somethings. Like HP-themed restaurants. And crabs. Um. Yeah, even a newly-discovered species of crab get HP-themed names.

This Legend of Zelda game is looking breathlessly wild on the Switch. UGH. Another console I’m going to want sometime soon.

Look, I’m not gonna lie, ANY Gaiman and/or Pratchett media adaptation is going to be something for me to look forward to. Their stories are fantastic. And the both of them together in Good Omens? GOLD. And NOW it’s being adapted into an Amazon series? Yaaaaas.

I’m not surprised about Peter Capaldi leaving Doctor Who after the next season closes, though I am a little sad. I wasn’t a big fan of the first season he’d been as a Doctor, mostly because I hated his companion, but I thought he was his own character anyway. And these last two specials were just so lovely. It’s okay. Hayley Atwell for the next Doctor? PLS?!

I was actually a big fan of the Ocean’s movies, so this new one–which is apparently Ocean’s 8–stars a female cast of thieves and con artists, and it looks STACKED. It could be a disaster, but hell, I’ll watch it anyway.

New Final Fantasy VII remake pic! I’m still not as pumped about this as I should be, but only because WHO KNOWS when this game is ever being released…

Advertisements

One thought on “Wrap-Up: January 2017

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s